Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Running, Clam Shacks, and Nom Nom Raw Veggie Rice Bowl!

I'm running outside again, even in the early mornings - YAY! YAY! YAY! But let me tell you, I'd forgotten what a b*tch it is to transition from the treadmill back to pavement and hills.  Even though I run with a 2% incline on the treadmill, it's just not the same since the treadmill sort of propels you a bit and outside you have to propel yourself.  This is the time of year when I pay no attention to my Garmin and instead just get out there and move.

The weekend was spectacular - we're finally getting real spring weather.  Saturday I waited until about 8:15 to go out for my run because I really wanted to give the sun a chance to warm things up since it is *still* right at or just below freezing here in the early mornings.  It felt so good to have the sun on my face!  As usual during my first spring runs, I overdressed.  Dressing for 45 degrees in the dark and 45 degrees in the bright sun requires different things.  You'd think after all these years I'd remember that I need to feel a little chilly when I start out, but nope.  I didn't care though, it was simply wonderful to be outdoors.  About a mile from the house I saw this:

That dirty pile is snow that is hanging on.  And, that's not even a place where snow was pushed therefore making it a deeper pile - it's just the leftover from all the snow we got this winter.  Stubborn.

It was such a beautiful day we decided to make our first trip to our local outdoor "clam shack," Fred's Shanty; known far and wide for fried seafood dinners and foot long hotdogs. Even though they opened in March, we always wait until it's warm enough to actually dine al fresco - that's half the fun! Still had to wear a light jacket but I was in heaven soaking up the sun. The first trip there we always share our food so we can have a taste of a couple things.  After that, Mr. Helen wants his own food and won't share.

Unfortunately Sunday (which was actually the better of the two days weather wise), I had to work at the mall.  I decided this would be the perfect opportunity for me to recreate the raw veggie rice bowl I had at Uma Temakeria in NYC.

Now, if I was a food blogger, I'd have photos of everything as I chopped it, etc. but I'm not, so you get some photos of the finished product along with an explanation of what I did.

Nom Nom Raw Veggie Rice Bowl
1 serving, approximately 300 calories without sauce

1 cup cooked brown rice (room temperature, not cold!)
1 cup broccoli slaw mix
1/2 cup julienned red pepper strips
1/2 cup julienned carrot strips
1 large stalk celery cut into julienne strips


Put your room temperature brown rice in a bowl, top with vegetables and sauce of your choice.  Eat.

Spicy Mayo Sauce: 2 Tablespoons Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 1 Tablespoon Sriracha, 1 tsp. toasted sesame oil (approximately 135 calories)

Here's my bowl topped with the sauce.  I was reading on how to run like Meb... in my dreams!!!


Although I didn't have the exact vegetables they did, I have to say, I did a damn good job at capturing the flavors.  Also, if you are a sushi lover, you could add sushi-grade fish of some sort (salmon seemed to be popular). I don't like raw fish but I do think the addition of some cooked chicken would be delicious if you wanted to add protein.

Personally I think it's pretty delicious just the way it is in its vegetarian state.  It was also a fabulous change from a green salad.

The sesame oil in this spicy mayo dressing gives the bowl a real Asian flair.  (I actually had the thought that I might try to make homemade mayo with sesame oil.  I'll let you know if that experiment works.) If you wanted to change up the flavor profile, you could make this Cilantro-Avocado dressing or this Lemon-Tahini dressing because the bowl is like a blank slate waiting for whatever flavors your palate would enjoy.

10 comments:

  1. Looks delicious. I might try this for my lunch today! Thanks for sharing!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'll bet your legs were all "what is HAPPENING, why are we outside and WTF are these hills?!?" on that run - but your heart was singing, and that's all that matters. :)

    Interesting veggie bowl - I might have to try it!

    The clam shack - well, you know that ain't my thang, but I'm happy for you since it represents the coming warm weather. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Exactly on the running.

      I could take you to Fred's and you would love it. They actually make my favorite chicken sandwich there :D

      Delete
  3. I was like that with hill biking for the last couple days. The trainer is great to keep my sit bones conditioned by my legs said "What the hell with the hills, lady??" :D Feels sooo good to get outside, though.

    Did you get clam strips? I loves me some clam strips.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, that was a fish & chip dinner. Their fish is spectacular. I don't eat clams unless they are in chowder or fritters and even then it better be small pieces. Mr. Helen likes whole belly clams - gag!

      Delete
  4. So happy for you you had such a beautiful Spring day last Saturday. You had to wait so long for it! Today is the first real warm day here and the first day where I was brave enough not wear nylons under my skirt :)

    Here's to more Spring days!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Today I probably could have gone without pantyhose as it's going to be in the 60s and my office is also warm, but my legs are so darn white I'm afraid I would scare people LOL!

      Delete
  5. Fish and chips, and good outdoor weather? What could be better?! So glad to hear you're getting your share of sunshine now!

    ReplyDelete
  6. First of all, I love all the little dipping cups of ketchup, mustard and is that pickle relish? Second, curly fries all the way. And third, LOVE that salad - so fresh! I would put ahi tuna on it like I had at the restaurant last night - so good!

    And I realized when I answered your question on how I could sustain 20,000+ steps a day, I replied to Fran's comment, which was in reply to yours, so not sure you saw it. No, it isn't sustainable and I knew that going in. I plan to have more balance, more rest days, but I do have a lot of time on my hands and I don't want to spend it eating more and watching more t.v. :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. SOOOOO happy you are able to run outside again!!!!

    ReplyDelete